Lot 639 - Wilhelm Kuhnert, 'Lion Cub', 1913-1915

Estimation : 2 500 € / 3 000 €

Adjugé 2 500 €

Wilhelm Kuhnert, 'Lion Cub', 1913-1915
'Lion Cub', 1913-1915
Pencil drawing on chamois-colored paper. 14.0 x 20.0 cm (passe-partout section). Signed lower right: Wilh. Kuhnert (pencil). Mounted, glass frame.
Provenance: From the estate of the artist. The Expertise from Dr. Angelika Grettmann-Werner, Bremen, September 8, 2008. The work is listed in the Wilhelm Kuhnert catalog raisonné under no 3179.
Not de-framed.

Wilhelm Kuhnert (Opole, Polen 1865 - 1926 Flims, Schweiz), 'Löwenjunges', 1913-1915
'Löwenjunges', 1913-1915
Bleistiftzeichnung auf chamoisfarbenem Papier. 14,0 x 20,0 cm (Passepartoutausschnitt). Rechts unten signiert: Wilh. Kuhnert (Bleistift). Unter Glas im Passepartout.
Provenienz: Aus dem Nachlass des Künstlers.
Expertise von Frau Dr. Angelika Grettmann-Werner, Bremen, vom 8. September 2008. Die Arbeit ist im Werkverzeichnis Wilhelm Kuhnert unter der Nummer 3179 geführt.
Gerahmt beschrieben.