Lot 629 - Paul Gauguin, Untitled (self-portrait), 1890s

Estimation : 8 000 € / 10 000 €

Adjugé 12 000 €

Paul Gauguin, Untitled (self-portrait), 1890s
Untitled (self-portrait), 1890s
Plaster, in relief, with a brownish patina. 35.7 x 34.0 x 2.5 cm. Monogrammed upper left: P GO, inscribed upper right: OVIRI. Paul Gauguin was influenced by the French ceramist Ernest Chaplet on the subject of ceramics. Gauguin made vessels since 1887 and burned his last piece in 1894 in Chaplet's furnace. His earthenware masterpiece is called Oviri. Christopher Gray, the author of the Sculpture and Ceramics of Paul Gauguin catalogue, feels Gauguin's deep disappointment and discouragement in Oviri. 'He is only 47 and has devoted himself exclusively to his artistic career for twelve years. He has the feeling that he is not making progress. (...) The subject of Oviri is Death, the Wild, the Untamed. Oviri is perched on a dead she-wolf, she is crushing her cub. Does this sculpture symbolize the death of the civilized self, which is necessary for the renewal of the artist, or is it, as Gauguin writes to Odilon Redon, 'life in death'? It can be assumed that this self-portrait was made in plaster at the same time as Oviri was created.
Gray, Christopher: Sculpture and Ceramics of Paul Gauguin, Baltimore, 1963, catalogue number 109, relief shown on p. 241. With the certificate of authenticity from the Wildenstein Institute, Paris, April 12, 2016. Provenance: Estate of the Danish sculptor Nicolai Outzen Schmidt (Ribe 1844-1910 Copenhagen).

Paul Gauguin Paris 1848 - 1903 Atuona, Französisch Polynesien), Ohne Titel (Selbstportrait), 1890-er Jahre
Ohne Titel (Selbstportrait), 1890-er Jahre
Gips, reliefiert, mit bräunlicher Patina. 35,7 x 34,0 x 2,5 cm. Links oben monogrammiert: P GO, rechts oben bezeichnet: OVIRI. Paul Gauguin kam über den Einfluss des französischen Keramikers Ernest Chaplet zum Thema Keramik. Seit 1887 fertigte Gauguin Gefäße an und 1894 brannte er sein letztes Stück im Ofen von Chaplet. Es ist sein Meisterwerk aus Steingut mit dem Namen Oviri. Christopher Gray, der Autor des Katalogs Sculpture and Ceramics of Paul Gauguin spürt in Oviri 'Gauguins tiefe Enttäuschung und Entmutigung. Er ist erst 47 und hat sich zwölf Jahre lang ausschließlich seiner Künstlerkarriere gewidmet. Er hat das Gefühl, dass er keine Fortschritte macht. (...) Das Thema von Oviri ist der Tod, der Wilde, der Ungebändigte. Oviri thront auf einer toten Wölfin, sie erdrückt ihr Junges'. Symbolisiert diese Skulptur den Tod des zivilisierten Ichs, der für die Erneuerung des Künstlers notwendig ist, oder handelt es sich, wie Gauguin an Odilon Redon schreibt um 'das Leben im Tod'? Es ist davon auszugehen, dass dieses Selbstbildnis in Gips im zeitlichen Umfeld der Entstehung von Oviri gefertigt wurde.
Gray, Christopher: Sculpture and Ceramics of Paul Gauguin, Baltimore, 1963, Katalognummer 109, Relief abgebildet S. 241.
Mit der Echheitsbestätigung des Wildenstein Instituts, Paris, vom 12. April 2016.
Provenienz: Nachlaß des dänischen Bildhauers Nicolai Outzen Schmidt (Ribe 1844-1910 Kopenhagen).