Lot 610 - Max Beckmann, 'Negro Dance', 1921, Sheet 8 from 'Jahrmarkt'

Estimation : 1 200 € / 1 800 €

Adjugé 2 000 €

Max Beckmann, 'Negro Dance', 1921, Sheet 8 from 'Jahrmarkt'
'Negro Dance', 1921, Sheet 8 from 'Jahrmarkt'
Drypoint etching on wove paper. 27.0 x 26.3 cm (illustration), 52.7 x 38.7 cm (sheet). Signed lower right: Beckmann (pencil), below: stamp of the Marées Society. Published by the Marées Society, R. Piper & Co. Munich, Spring 1922. Printed by Franz Hanfstaengl, Munich. Glass frame.
Hofmaier 199 B.b. from B.b.
Not de-framed.

Max Beckmann (Leipzig 1884 - 1950 New York), 'Niggertanz', 1921, Blatt 8 aus 'Jahrmarkt'
'Niggertanz', 1921, Blatt 8 aus 'Jahrmarkt'
Kaltnadelradierung auf Velin. 27,0 x 26,3 cm (Darstellung), 52,7 x 38,7 cm (Blatt). Rechts unten signiert: Beckmann (Bleistift), darunter Blindstempel der Marées Gesellschaft. Verlegt von der Marées Gesellschaft, R. Piper & Co. München, Frühjahr 1922. Gedruckt von Franz Hanfstaengl, München. Unter Glas gerahmt.
Hofmaier 199 B.b. von B.b.
Gerahmt beschrieben.