Lot 624 - Marc Chagall, 'Reuben' from the twelve patterns for the windows in Jerusalem, 1964

Estimation : 2 500 € / 3 000 €

pas d'adjudication

Marc Chagall, 'Reuben' from the twelve patterns for the windows in Jerusalem, 1964
'Reuben' from the twelve patterns for the windows in Jerusalem, 1964
Color lithograph by Charles Sorlier after Marc Chagall on wove paper. 74.0 x 52.5 cm (sheet). Signed in the stone lower right: Marc Chagall, typographically inscribed lower left: Ch. Sorlier Grav. Lith., Roman numerals (pencil) below the illustration. Copy 38 of 150 unsigned copies. Printed by Mourlot, Paris.
Cf. Sorlier 12.

Marc Chagall (Witebsk 1887 - 1985 St. Paul-de-Vence), 'Reuben' aus den zwölf Mustern für die Fenster in Jerusalem, 1964
'Reuben' aus den zwölf Mustern für die Fenster in Jerusalem, 1964
Farbige Lithographie von Charles Sorlier nach Marc Chagall auf Velin. 74,0 x 52,5 cm (Blatt). Rechts unten im Stein signiert: Marc Chagall, links unten typographisch bezeichnet: Ch. Sorlier Grav. Lith., links unterhalb der Darstellung römisch nummeriert (Bleistift). Exemplar 38 von 150 unsignierten Exemplaren. Gedruckt bei Mourlot, Paris.
Vgl. Sorlier 12.