Lot 623 - Marc Chagall, 'Judah' from the twelve patterns for the windows in Jerusalem, 1964

Estimation : 2 500 € / 3 000 €

pas d'adjudication

Marc Chagall, 'Judah' from the twelve patterns for the windows in Jerusalem, 1964
'Judah' from the twelve patterns for the windows in Jerusalem, 1964
Color lithograph by Charles Sorlier after Marc Chagall on wove paper. 74.0 x 52.5 cm (sheet). Signed in Hebrew in the plate on the lower right: Marc Chagall, typographically inscribed lower left: Ch. Sorlier Grav. Lith. and numbered in Roman numerals (pencil). Number 38 from an edition of 150 unsigned copies. Printed by Mourlot, Paris. Executed after the stained windows Chagall designed for the synagogue of the Hadassah University Medical Center in Jerusalem. They show the twelve tribes of Israel.
Cf. Sorlier 15.

Marc Chagall (Witebsk 1887 - 1985 St. Paul-de-Vence), 'Judah' aus den zwölf Mustern für die Fenster in Jerusalem, 1964
'Judah' aus den zwölf Mustern für die Fenster in Jerusalem, 1964
Farbige Lithographie von Charles Sorlier nach Marc Chagall auf Velin. 74,0 x 52,5 cm (Blatt). Rechts unten in Hebräisch im Stein signiert: Marc Chagall, links unten typographisch bezeichnet : Ch. Sorlier Grav. Lith. und links unterhalb der Darstellung römisch nummeriert (Bleistift). Exemplar 38 von 150 unsignierten Exemplaren. Gedruckt bei Mourlot, Paris. Ausgeführt nach den Glasfenstern, die Chagall für die Synagoge der Medizinischen Universitätsklinik Hadassah in Jerusalem entwarf. Diese zeigen die zwölf Stämme Israels.
Vgl. Sorlier 15.