Estimation : 60 000 € / 90 000 €

Adjugé 110 000 €

Louis C. Tiffany, 'Apple Blossom' table light, c. 1904
'Apple Blossom' table light, c. 1904
In the form of an apple tree in full bloom. Wide, draped lampshade with an irregular border over a bronze base with a raised trunk and widely branched roots. H. 75 cm, D. 64.5 cm. Multi-coloured, leaded, 'Favrile' glass, partly multi-layered and with enclosed platelets, partly opalescent, partly marbled. Six-flame base in dark patinated bronze. Shade marked: TIFFANY STUDIOS NEW YORK. Foot marked: TIFFANY STUDIOS NEW YORK, S 168, 351 (embossed), 9794 (black, handwritten).
Duncan, Louis C. Tiffany, The Garden Museum collection, Woodbridge 2004, p. 285; Koch, Louis C. Tiffany's Glass-Bronzes-Lamps, New York 1971, p. 132, No. 209, p. 169 (price list 1906).

Louis C. Tiffany, Tischleuchte 'Apple Blossom', um 1904
Tischleuchte 'Apple Blossom', um 1904
In Form eines in voller Blüte stehenden Apfelbaumes. Weiter, drapierter Schirm mit unregelmäßigem Rand über Bronzefuß mit reliefiertem Stamm und weit verzweigtem Wurzelwerk. H. 75 cm, Ø 64,5 cm. Vielfarbiges, kupferverbleites 'Favrile'-Glas, teilweise mehrschichtig und mit eingeschlossenen Plättchen, teils opaleszent, teils marmoriert. Sechsflammiger Fuß in dunkel patinierter Bronze. Schirm bez.: TIFFANY STUDIOS NEW YORK. Fuß bez.: TIFFANY STUDIOS NEW YORK, S 168, 351 (geprägt), 9794 (schwarz, handschriftlich).
Duncan, Louis C. Tiffany, The Garden Museum collection, Woodbridge 2004, S. 285; Koch, Louis C. Tiffany's Glass-Bronzes-Lamps, New York 1971, S. 132, Nr. 209, S. 169 (Preisliste von 1906).