Lot 614 - Julius Bissier, Untitled (abstract composition), 1959

Estimation : 2 000 € / 2 500 €

Adjugé 2 000 €

Julius Bissier, Untitled (abstract composition), 1959
Untitled (abstract composition), 1959
Indian ink brush drawing on handmade paper with irregular outline. 25.5 x 26.5 cm (sheet). Signed upper left: Julius Bissier and dated: Sept. 7th (19) 59 (Indian ink). Inscribed by hand on the reverse: Julius Bissier, Tusche, 7. Sept. 59, 26.0 x 36.2 cm, sheet p. 226 (pencil, probably by Lisbeth Bissier).
Provenance: Julius Bissier private collection; estate of Egon Eiermann; coll. Anna Eiermann, Berlin.

Julius Bissier (Freiburg 1893 - 1965 Ascona), Ohne Titel (Abstrakte Komposition), 1959
Ohne Titel (Abstrakte Komposition), 1959
Tuschpinselzeichnung auf Bütten mit unregelmäßigem Umriss. 25,5 x 26,5 cm (Blatt). Links oberhalb der Darstellung signiert: Julius Bissier und datiert: 7. Sept. (19)59 (Tusche). Verso handschriftlich bezeichnet: Julius Bissier, Tusche, 7. Sept. 59, 26,0 x 36,2 cm, Blatt S. 226 (Bleistift, wohl von Lisbeth Bissier).
Provenienz: Privatsammlung Julius Bissier; Nachlass Egon Eiermann, Baden-Baden; Sammlung Anna Eiermann, Berlin.