Adjudication sur abonnement

Demètre H. Chiparus, 'The Bronze Age', c. 1928
'The Bronze Age', c. 1928
Young man only in a cloth, bending a piece of metal with all of his physical strength. H. 53 cm, 91 x 15.7 cm (with base). Cast metal, brown patina. Base of slate, green black and light brown marble. Base signed: DH Chiparus (carved).
Shayo, Chiparus, Master of Art Deco, New York 1999, p. 65.
Demètre H. Chiparus, 'L'age du Bronze', um 1928
'L'age du Bronze', um 1928
Nur mit einem Tuch bekleideter junger Mann, mit seiner gesamten Körperkraft ein Stück Metall biegend. H. 53 cm, 91 x 15,7 cm (mit Sockel). Metallguss, braun patiniert. Kompositsockel aus Schiefer, grünschwarzem und hellbraunem Marmor. Sockel sign.: D. H. Chiparus (geritzt).
Shayo, Chiparus, New York 1999, S. 65.

32.00 % buyer's premium on the hammer price
VAT margin scheme, VAT included, but not indicated and not reclaimable