Lot 638 - Arthur Köster, 'Ducks by the stream', past 1900

Estimation : 1 200 € / 1 500 €

pas d'adjudication

Arthur Köster, 'Ducks by the stream', past 1900
'Ducks by the stream', past 1900
Brush drawing in brown over pencil, washed, on paper. 13.2 x 18.0 cm. Verso with the artist's estate stamp on the cardboard. Glass frame.
Stein / Koester 1385, 1386. Provenance: estate of the artist Alexander Koester. Exhibition: Catalogue 'Alexander Koester, Oil Paintings, Grisaille, Drawings', published by Karl & Faber Auction House, Munich, 1999, p. 27, catalogue number 128 (with illustration).
Not de-framed.

Arthur Köster (Bergneustadt 1864 - 1932 München), 'Enten am Bach', nach 1900
'Enten am Bach', nach 1900
Pinselzeichnung in Braun über Bleistift, laviert, auf Papier. 13,2 x 18,0 cm (Blatt). Verso mit dem Nachlaßstempel des Künstlers auf dem Unterlagekarton. Unter Glas gerahmt.
Stein/Koester 1385, 1386.
Provenienz: Nachlass des Künstlers Alexander Koester.
Ausstellung: Katalog 'Alexander Koester, Ölbilder, Grisaillen, Zeichnungen', Hrsg. Auktionshaus Karl & Faber, München, 1999, S. 27, Katalognummer 128 (mit Abbildung).
Gerahmt beschrieben.