Lot 787 - Andy Warhol, 'You Are In', c. 1967

Estimation : 2 500 € / 5 000 €

Adjugé 3 000 €

Andy Warhol, 'You Are In', c. 1967
'You Are In', c. 1967
Coca Cola Bottling Plant made of silver-color coated aluminum with Coca Cola bottle made of glass, silver sprayed, with metal cap. Height: 16.5 x 20.5 x 13.7 cm (carrier), H. 21.0, D. 6.0 cm (bottle). Monogrammed on the bottle cap: AW (black fiber pen).
Provenance: The Warhol Collection, New York; Sotheby's, The Andy Warhol Collection, April 23–May 3, 1988.

Andy Warhol (1928 Pittsburgh - 1987 New York), 'You Are In', ca. 1967
'You Are In', ca. 1967
Coca Cola Bottling Plant aus silberfarben beschichtetem Aluminium mit Coca Cola Flasche aus Glas, silbergesprayt, mit Metallverschluss. Höhe: 16,5 x 20,5 x 13,7 cm (Träger), H. 21,0, Dm. 6,0 cm (Flasche). Auf dem Flaschenverschluss monogrammiert: A. W. (schwarzer Faserstift).
Provenienz: The Warhol Collection, New York; Sotheby's, The Andy Warhol Collection, April 23–May 3, 1988.